Wage & Hour Update: Nevada Supreme Court Clarifies Requirements
[…] The drivers here obtained this notification, in writing, through the notices posted by [the employer] in employee common areas along with other required employment information. We therefore conclude that, by posting the written notice in a common, conspicuous area to which each driver had access” the employer met its obligation under the MWA.

How to Comply with Record-Keeping Requirements?

Under NRS 608.115(1), employers are required to “establish and maintain records of wages” for every employee. For each pay period, the records must show, among other things, the “[g]ross wage or salary,” “[n]et cash wage or salary,” and “total hours employed in the pay period by noting the number of hours per day.” During discovery, the employer in A Cab, LLC v. Murray provided plaintiff taxi drivers with two forms of wage information – computerized pay records and handwritten trip sheets.