FTC Proposes Rule Banning Non-Compete Provisions: How Would It Impact Nevada Employers?
[…] The proposed Non-Compete Clause Rule was not entirely unexpected due to President Biden’s July 9, 2021, Executive Order which requested the FTC to “curtail the unfair use of noncompete clauses and other clauses or agreements that may unfairly limit worker mobility.” If enacted, the rule would preempt laws in States which, often with restrictions, allow businesses some flexibility in using non-compete clauses and agreements. Nevada is one such State. In 2017, the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS 613.195 to address covenants not to compete and, in 2021, made a material change that precludes enforcement of a non-compete against employees who are “paid solely on an hourly wage basis, exclusive of any tips or gratuities.”